CITIZENSHIP RE-ACQUISITION / RETENTION REQUIREMENTS (RA 9225)

 

PLEASE PRESENT ORIGINAL AND SUBMIT THREE (3) PHOTOCOPIES OF EACH OF THE

FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS:

 

  1. Birth Certificate authenticated/issued by the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA)/National Statistics Office (NSO)

  2. Marriage Certificate (for married female applicant, from PSA/NSO if married in the Philippines and from Vital Statistics Office if married in Canada)

  3. Death Certificate of spouse (for widowed/widower applicant) from PSA/NSO if widowed in the Philippines and from Vital Statistics Office if widowed in Canada

  4. Appropriate divorce decree or court order on the annulment of marriage (for separated/annulled/divorced applicant). If marriage in the Philippines is annulled, submit marriage certificate from PSA/NSO with annotation on the divorce/annulment of marriage

  5. Three (3) recent 4.5 cm X 3.5 cm photographs (colored with white background) taken within the last 3 months

  6. Fee of C$ 72.50/applicant

 

       If the applicant has a discrepancy in his/her name, there will be an additional fee of for the

       Affidavit of One and the Same Person

 

      Payments can be made in cash, money order or bank draft payable to the Philippine Consulate General

      (Note: Please indicate exact amount and use these exact words with no abbreviations. Otherwise, the

      bank will not accept your draft/money order. Personal cheques and Western Union cheques / bank drafts

      are not accepted)

 

   7. Old/previous Philippine passport – in case of lost Philippine passport, present any proof of Philippine   

       citizenship and accomplish an Affidavit of Loss (Fee: CAD36.25)

   8. Canadian passport

   9.  Citizenship Card/ID (for those who were naturalized before 2012)

   10. Certificate of Oath Taking as a Canadian

 

OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS (that the evaluating Officer may request):

 

  1. Certificate of Non-availability of Birth Record (if born before 1950) from the Local Civil Registrar or from NSO/PSA

  2. Baptismal Certificate/Joint Birth Affidavit

  3. Marriage Certificate of parents

  4. Order of adoption, if applicable (original shall be presented to the evaluating officer)

  5. Proof of Philippine Citizenship: old voter’s ID/Affidavit, Transcript of Record/School Records, old IDs such as: SSS/GSIS/UMID/Drivers License

 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR DEPENDENT CHILD/CHILDREN

 

Present original and submit three (3) photocopies of the following required documents:

 

  1. Two (2) recent 4.5 cm X 3.5 cm photographs (colored with white background) for each dependent child;

  2. One (1) additional photo of the parent for each dependent child included in the parent’s application;

  3. Foreign passport of the child;

  4. Birth Certificate (if born in the Philippines or outside Canada, copy of PSA/NSO birth certificate, Philippine passport, and Certificate of Oath of Canadian Citizenship); and

  5. Fee of C$ 36.25 (cash, bank draft or postal money order; can also be included in the parent’s total payment).

 

Applications may be submitted in person at the Philippine Consulate General in Calgary, or mailed to:

                                    RA 9225 Section

                                    Philippine Consulate General

                                    Suite 920, 517 – 10 Ave. SW

                                    Calgary, Alberta

                                    T2R0A8

 

Note: No appointment is needed for those who wish to submit their application in person. The Consulate General accepts application from 9:00AM-4:00PM, Mondays to Fridays, except during official holidays.

 

Please take note of the following when sending your applications through mail:

 

  1. Send only the original application form and photocopies of your supporting documents. Present original documents for verification when you appear at the Consulate General to take your oath. All original documents will be returned.

  2. An email notification will be sent through the email address provided in the application form to inform the applicant of the following:

 

      a.  Schedule of the oath taking ceremony, if the documents are complete and the application is

           approved;

 

           The group oath taking takes place every Tuesdays and Thursdays at the Consulate General between

           2:00PM and 3:00PM or until all the participants’ documents have been prepared and verified. Please

           arrive at least one (1) hour before the ceremony.

      b.  If there are additional supporting documents required in order to process the application.

 

   3. Personal appearance is required during the oath taking ceremony. Minor dependents 7 years old and

       below may not attend the oath taking ceremony while 8 years old and above minor dependents are

       required to join their parents in the oath taking ceremony.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ON RA 9225


What is Citizenship Reacquisition/Retention and who are eligible to apply for it?


Republic Act 9225 or the Citizenship Retention and Reacquisition Act of 2003 (more popularly known as the Dual Citizenship Law) enables natural-born Filipinos who have become naturalized citizens of another country to reacquire their Philippine citizenship by taking an oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines. Upon reacquiring their Philippine citizenship, they shall enjoy full civil and political rights as Filipinos, subject to certain conditions.
 

Under the principle of derivative citizenship, unmarried children below eighteen (18) years of age, whether legitimate, illegitimate, or adopted, of those who reacquired their Philippine citizenship under this law shall also be deemed Filipino citizens.


A child who is 18 years of age or older at the time of the parent’s reacquisition of Philippine citizenship, but was born when either parent was still a Filipino citizen, shall be considered to have been a natural born Filipino and may apply for reacquisition of Philippine citizenship on his/her own behalf.

 

Who are considered "natural-born" Filipinos?


Natural-born Filipinos are citizens of the Philippines from birth without having to perform any act to acquire or perfect their Philippine citizenship. Those whose fathers or mothers are citizens of the Philippines at the time of their birth and those born before 17 January 1973, of Filipino mothers, who elect Philippine citizenship upon reaching the age of majority are considered natural-born Filipinos.


Philippine citizenship law derives from the principle of jus sanguinis or the citizenship of the parents.
 

How can I apply for the reacquisition of my Philippine citizenship?


Those who are residents of Alberta and Saskatchewan should send their applications and supporting documents to the Philippine Consulate General in Calgary.


After their applications are processed and approved, they would have to visit the Consulate General on a predetermined date to take their oath of allegiance before a consular officer.


Those who are unable to apply in person may send their applications and requirements by mail. However, they would need to visit the Consulate General for their oath-taking.


You may also submit and process your applications with the Philippine Bureau of Immigration in Manila, should you be in the Philippines.


What rights and privileges am I entitled to once I reacquire my Philippine citizenship?


Once you reacquire your Philippine citizenship, you will once again enjoy full civil, economic and political rights under existing Philippine laws.


Among these rights are:

  1. the right to travel with a Philippine passport;

  2. the right to own real property in the Philippines;

  3. the right to engage in business and commerce as a Filipino; and

  4. the right to practice one’s profession, provided that a license or permit to engage in such practice is obtained from the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), or the Supreme Court in the case of lawyers.

 

You may also vote overseas in Philippine national elections (for President, Vice President, Senators and sectoral representatives) in accordance with the provisions of the Overseas Absentee Voting Act of 2003.
 

What effect does reacquiring my Philippine citizenship have on my taxes?


Under the Comprehensive Tax Reform Program of 1997, income earned abroad by Filipinos from 1998 are no longer taxable. Hence, all Filipinos abroad, including those who have reacquired their Philippine citizenship, have been exempted by the Philippine Government from paying Philippine income tax on income earned abroad.


Income earned in the Philippines, however, will still be subject to Philippine income tax.


Do I need to reside in the Philippines if I reacquire my Philippine citizenship?


Residency in the Philippines is NOT a requirement for those who reacquired Philippine citizenship.

Scroll Up

pdf image.png
pdf image.png